*WEBSITE DISCLAIMER
ALL THE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE IS PROVIDED AS A PUBLIC SERVICE AND IS NOT INTENDED TO CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE OR TO ESTABLISH AN ATTORNEY/CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. ALL LINKS AND RESOURCES PROVIDED ON THIS WEBSITE ARE FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND ANY DECISIONS MADE WHILE RELYING ON THE INFORMATION IS TAKEN AT THE INDIVIDUAL’S OWN RISK. ELLIOTT LAW GROUP IS NOT AFFILIATED WITH ANY OF THE LINKS OR WEBSITES.

Services

United States Citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents (a Green Card Holders) may petition for their close family relatives (such as parents, spouses, children, and siblings) to become lawful permanent residents. However, there may be a certain waiting time for these petitions to become current depending on whether the petitioner is a United States citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident and also depending on whether the beneficiary is a minor or an adult, married or unmarried, and the proximity of the relationship.

The above explanation is very general in nature, and only explains a very simple scenario for the purpose of illustration. Many details cause exception to requirements for the various avenues in permanent residency. Also, the process may be very complicated and time consuming depending on factors as simple as whether a visa is even available, which is why it makes sense to trust a legal professional to assist in your pursuit of permanent residency rather than wander through the process alone.

Generally, Green cards are valid for only 10 years, except in certain cases. It is vital that a Legal Permanent Resident keeps a permanent resident status in force, and ensure that a Legal Permanent Resident needs to get Green Card renewed or replace it if it was lost or stolen in a timely manner.

A Legal Permanent Resident who obtained status through marriage receives a green card that valid only for 2 years. To remove the conditions on his/her residency, a person needs to file a Petition to remove conditions. After the Petition is approved, the Legal Permanent Resident receives a Green Card is valid for 10 years.

Contact Elliott Law Group, PLLC to get help in becoming a permanent resident of the United States, obtaining residency for a relative, renew a green card, or remove conditions on the residency.

SCHEDULE CONSULTATION
PROGRAMAR UNA CONSULTA
НАЗНАЧИТЬ КОНСУЛЬТАЦИЮ
A Lawful Permanent Resident can become a citizen of the United States by naturalization. A Lawful Permanent Resident must have accrued the requisite residence, must be 18 years old, meet continuous residence and physical residency requirements, must be of good moral character, and attached to the principles of the constitution and well-disposed to the good order and happiness of the U.S.

A person may qualify for naturalization if he/she has been a Lawful Permanent Resident for at least 5 years, or has been married to a U.S. citizen for at least 3 years, (thus qualifying to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen), or has qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces.

A child may qualify for naturalization if a person is a U.S. citizen, a child was born and currently resides outside the U.S., and all other requirements for eligibility have been met.

Even those who have criminal backgrounds may be able to qualify for naturalization, depending on the severity of the crime.

Contact Elliott Law Group, PLLC to get help in becoming a U.S. Citizen.

SCHEDULE CONSULTATION
PROGRAMAR UNA CONSULTA
НАЗНАЧИТЬ КОНСУЛЬТАЦИЮ
A person is in removal proceedings when he or she has been summons by the Department of Homeland Security to appear at the Executive Office of Immigration Review or Immigration court. This person is then called a Respondent. The document which summons the Respondent to court, lists the allegations made against the Respondent and lists the charges accusing the Respondent is called the "Notice to Appear." A Respondent that does not appear to his or her court hearing may be ordered removed from the United States by an "in absentia" order. Thus, it is imperative that Respondents appear to their court hearing as designated in the Notice to Appear or Notice of Hearing (usually received subsequently). Moreover, Respondent should always keep the court and the DHS on notice of any address change in order to receive all information pertinent to appearances in court and other court correspondence. A person seeking relief from removal may be eligible for several forms of relief including: voluntary departure, cancellation of removal, suspension of deportation, adjustment of status, asylum, withholding of removal, protection under the Convention against Torture, certain waivers of inadmissibility.

Contact Elliott Law Group, PLLC to get consultation regarding your deportation/removal case.

SCHEDULE CONSULTATION
PROGRAMAR UNA CONSULTA

НАЗНАЧИТЬ КОНСУЛЬТАЦИЮ
U.S. Citizens wishing to bring a foreign national fiancé(e) living abroad to the United States to marry may apply for K-1 visa.

Petitioner and his/her fiancé(e) should be 18 years old and free to marry and show intend to marry within 90 days of the fiancé(e)’s entering the United States. Also, a petitioner and fiancé(e) shall meet each other, in person, at least once within 2 years of filing the petition.

Contact Elliott Law Group, PLLC to get help in obtaining U.S. visa for your fiancé(e).

SCHEDULE CONSULTATION
PROGRAMAR UNA CONSULTA
НАЗНАЧИТЬ КОНСУЛЬТАЦИЮ
Any person who is in the United States or outside their country of origin and who is unable or unwilling to return to her country of origin because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.

Asylum law has been changing enormously in the last years. Asylum is no longer limited to persons fleeing Communism. It has now expanded to protect any person persecuted on account of their race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. Additionally, there are two other forms of Asylum available: Withholding of Removal and protection under the Convention Against Torture. Although the spectrum of eligible individuals has broadened, the law has in recent years limited in a large capacity eligibility and the evidence that can be put forth in order to benefit from this type of relief.

Contact Elliott Law Group, PLLC to get a consultation if you are eligible to obtain asylum status.

SCHEDULE CONSULTATION
PROGRAMAR UNA CONSULTA
НАЗНАЧИТЬ КОНСУЛЬТАЦИЮ
Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals
On June 15, 2012, the Secretary of Homeland Security announced that certain people who came to the United States as children and meet several guidelines may request consideration of deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal. They are also eligible for work authorization. Deferred action is a use of prosecutorial discretion to defer removal action against an individual for a certain period of time.

A person may request DACA if: • Was under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012; • Came to the United States before reaching 16th birthday; • Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time; • Was physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making a request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS; • Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012; • Is currently in school, has graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and • Has not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

If initial two-year grant of deferred action for childhood arrivals (DACA) is expiring, a person may request a renewal.

Contact Elliott Law Group, PLLC to get a consultation regarding your eligibility for DACA or if you need to renew your DACA.

SCHEDULE CONSULTATION
PROGRAMARUNA CONSULTA
НАЗНАЧИТЬ КОНСУЛЬТАЦИЮ